The Act defines a “serious health condition” as: an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves-. No. Consistent with the statutory language, the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor establish a definition of “serious health condition” that focuses on the effect of an illness on the employee and the extent of necessary treatment rather than on the particular diagnosis. § 2654: “The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out subchapter I of this chapter and this subchapter not later than 120 days after February 5, 1993.”. Nov. 13, 1991) (statement of Rep. Roukema) (“sniffles or the flu” are not covered under the FMLA because they are not serious conditions).